PRIVACY POLICY

Customer Privacy Policy

Why should you read this document?

During the course of dealing with us, we will ask you to provide us with detailed personal information relating to your existing circumstances, your financial situation (Your Personal Data). This document is important as it allows us to explain to you what we will need to do with Your Personal Data, and the various rights you have in relation to Your Personal Data.

Smoothmove Estate Agents Limited are committed to protecting your privacy.
This Privacy Policy sets out how Smoothmove Estate Agents Ltd handles data which identifies you.
About Us
Smoothmove Estate Agents Limited is a trading name of Smoothmove Estate Agents Ltd whose registered number is 09251033 and whose registered office is Unit 3  Evolution House, St David’s, Business Park, Ewloe, Flintshire. This policy is also relevant to. If you would like the individual branch policy please contact the branch directly.
If you have any queries concerning your personal information, please contact us at estateagents@yoursmoothmove.co.uk
Data Protection Information
We are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and any information you supply will be treated in accordance with that Act. For more information about Smoothmove Estate Agents, please visit the About Us section. You can obtain further information about data protection laws by visiting the Information Commissioner’s website at www.ico.org.uk.

 

How do we collect Your Personal Data?
We will collect and record Your Personal Data from a variety of sources, but mainly directly from you. You will usually provide information during the course of our initial meetings or conversations with you to establish your circumstances and needs and preferences in relation to mortgages, finance and insurance. You will provide information to us verbally and in writing, including email.

Information gathered and its use
We receive and store any information you enter on our website, or give us in any other way, for example through our branch network, or provided by you when giving us feedback. We use your contact details to communicate with you and we may also use your information to send you news about our products and services or those of other carefully selected companies which we think may be of interest to you.
We may contact you by post, email, telephone or SMS for these purposes. If you do not want to receive such communication you can opt-out during registration, by emailing estateagents@yoursmoothmove.co.uk, or by following the unsubscribe instructions. Please note that there may be instances where it may be necessary for us to communicate with you, in any event, for administrative or operational reasons relating to our service.

Site monitoring
When you use our website we anonymously record the details of the pages you look at but this data is not personally identifiable. We use this data to monitor site traffic and analyse paths customers take through our site which enables us to improve the service we provide. This information is only used by us and is not passed to any other party.
We reserve the right to change, modify, add or remove provisions of this Privacy Policy. Any changes to this Policy will be shown here, and we recommend that you check this Policy again from time to time.
Place of processing
The personal information held by us is held on and processed by computers situated in the United Kingdom.
Security
We have security measures in place to protect our customer database and access to this database is restricted internally. However, it remains your responsibility to protect against unauthorised access to your log in details. If you open more than one browser of the same type whilst using the website, remember to close down all browser windows when you finish.
If you share a computer with someone else or use a public Internet access then remember to close down all browser windows when you finish. We advise you to delete the browsing history and log off the computer. This will help ensure any personal information stored temporarily in the computer’s memory is lost.

What happens to Your Personal Data when it is disclosed to us?

In the course of handling Your Personal Data, we will:
• Record and store Your Personal Data in our mobile devices (phone numbers and emails only) and on our computer systems (websites, email, hard drives, and cloud facilities). This information can only be accessed by employees and consultants within our Firm and only when it is necessary to provide our service to you and to perform any administration tasks associated with or incidental to that service

Disclosure for legal reasons
We reserve the right to communicate such personal information as we hold to third parties which seek the disclosure of it, if we are requested to do so by law.

Links to third party sites
Our site contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices, or the content of those websites. You should read the privacy policies of every website that collects data.

Sharing Your Personal Data

From time to time Your Personal Data will be shared with:
• Referring to our Mortgage Company, Finance lenders and insurance providers
• Third parties who we believe will be able to assist us with your enquiry or application, or who are able to support your needs as identified. These third parties will include but may not be limited to, our Compliance Advisers, Product specialists, estate agents, providers of legal services such as estate planners, conveyancing, surveyors and valuers (in each case where we believe this to be required due to your particular circumstances).
In each case, your Personal Data will only be shared for the purposes set out in this customer privacy notice, i.e. to progress your mortgage, finance and/or insurance enquiry and to provide you with our professional services.
Please note that this sharing of Your Personal Data does not entitle such third parties to send you marketing or promotional messages: it is shared to ensure we can adequately fulfil our responsibilities to you, and as otherwise set out in this Customer Privacy Notice.
We do not envisage that the performance by us of our service will involve Your Personal Data being transferred outside of the European Economic Area.

Security and retention of Your Personal Data

How to make contact with our Firm in relation to the use of Your Personal Data

If you have any questions or comments about this document, or wish to make contact in order to exercise any of your rights set out within it please contact:
The Data Protection Officer – Mr Peter Jones on 01244 520033 or in writing to: Smoothmove Estate Agents Ltd, 3 Evolution House, Lakeside Business Village, St David’s Park, Ewloe, CH5 3XP.
If we feel we have a legal right not to deal with your request, or to action, it in different way to how you have requested, we will inform you of this at the time.
You should also make contact with us as soon as possible on you becoming aware of any unauthorised disclosure of Your Personal Data, so that we may investigate and fulfil our own regulatory obligations.

Your privacy is important to us and we will keep Your Personal Data secure in accordance with our legal responsibilities. We will take reasonable steps to safeguard Your Personal Data against it being accessed unlawfully or maliciously by a third party.
We also expect you to take reasonable steps to safeguard your own privacy when transferring information to us, such as not sending confidential information over unprotected email, ensuring email attachments are password protected or encrypted and only using secure methods of postage when original documentation is being sent to us.
Your Personal Data will be retained by us either electronically or in paper format for a minimum of six years, or in instances whereby we have legal right to such information we will retain records indefinitely.
Your rights in relation to Your Personal Data

You can:
• request copies of Your Personal Data that is under our control
• ask us to further explain how we use Your Personal Data
• ask us to correct, delete or require us to restrict or stop using Your Personal Data (details as to the extent to which we can do this will be provided at the time of any such request)
• ask us to send an electronic copy of Your Personal Data to another organisation should you wish
• change the basis of any consent you may have provided to enable us to market to you in the future (including withdrawing any consent in its entirety)

Cookies
Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For more detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, please see our Cookie Policy.

Email matches
We send out an email to buyers containing properties that match your search criteria to the latest email address you supplied to us. To opt out of receiving these a customer can follow the unsubscribe instructions on these emails or send an email to  estateagents@yoursmoothmove.co.uk

Log Files and Statistics
We may use IP addresses, URLs of requested resources, timestamps and HTTP user agents to analyse trends, administer the system and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.
In addition to this we may use third party services to monitor your use of our website, including Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc (‘Google’). Google Analytics use cookies to help analyse how visitors use our site. The information generated by the cookie about the use of our website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies be selecting the appropriate settings on your web browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to make full use of our website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Legal Information and Your Agreement
Access by you of our website is confirmation that you have understood and agreed to be bound by all of these terms and conditions.
This website is prepared and issued in the United Kingdom and is intended for the information of United Kingdom residents only.
This website is for information purposes only and its content is subject to change without notice.
Nothing on this website shall be deemed to constitute financial advice and in the event that you wish to have any such advice, you should contact a financial advisor.

Disclaimer
Whilst we use all reasonable efforts to ensure that the information published on this website is accurate, current and complete at the date of publication, no representatives or warranties are made (express or implied) as to the accuracy, currency or completeness of such information. We cannot accept responsibility (to the extent permitted by law) for any loss arising directly or indirectly from the use of, or any action taken in reliance on, any information appearing on this website or any other website to which it may be linked. We make no warranty that this website is free from errors, defects or viruses.
We reserve the right to change, modify, add or remove provisions of this Privacy Policy. Any changes to this Policy will be shown here, and we recommend that you check this Policy again from time to time.

Copyright Notice
The entire contents of this website (except where applicable the crown copyright location maps) is our property and is subject to copy right with all rights reserved.
You may download or print individual sections of the website for personal use and information only provided that these properly indicate our copyright and other proprietary notices.
You may not reproduce (in whole or in part), modify, decompile, disassemble or transmit or use for any commercial purpose whatsoever any information from this website without our prior written consent.

Email
There is no guarantee that any email you send will be received by us or that the confidentiality of that email will be maintained during internet transmission.

Regulatory
Smoothmove Estate Agents Limited is a trading name of Smoothmove Estate Agents Limited whose registered offices are at Unit 3 Evolution House, St David’s Park, Ewloe, Flintshire. Ch53XP.

Applicable Law
Any disputes arising from the use of this website shall at all times be governed by the laws of England and Wales and the parties shall submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.

International Transfers of Personal Information
As the internet can be assessed worldwide, if you are visiting the site from outside the UK, your visit will necessarily result in the transfer of information across international borders. By visiting this site and communicating electronically with us you are consenting to these transfers.